Fred Gerhard has written: 'The Illinois do-it-yourself divorce kit' -- subject(s): Divorce, Law and legislation, Popular works
[…] Fred Gerhard has written: 'The Illinois do-it-yourself divorce kit' -- subject(s): Divorce, Law and legislation, Popular works
You are free to date whether you are married or not but keep in mind that you are married until your divorce decree is final. There is no law that addresses dating during a divorce but it may be used against you in some way during the divorce proceeding.
The laws on cohabitation are well established in Pennsylvania. Lawyers advise clients that if they cohabit after they have been divorced they will most likely not receive alimony. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3706 provides that, "no Petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the Petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the Petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity." What determines whether parties are cohabitating? The courts have defined cohabitation as "two persons of the opposite sex resid[ing] together in manner of husband and wife, mutually assuming those rights and duties usually attendant upon the marriage relationship.