It is somewhat time consuming, but pretty straight forward.
[…] There is a $95.00 transfer fee and both parties will need to bring drivers license. Where open every day, just let the front desk know that your here to transfer property.Thanks Appurchasers of cemetery plots are not vested with an ordinary fee simple title that can be transferred via a quit claim deed filed in a county's property records. See Oak Park Cemtery v. Donaldson, 148 S.W.2d 994 (Tex.Civ.App.-Galveston 1940, writ dismissed). Plots are a right of burial, akin to an easement, license, or privilege.Texas Health & Safety Code §711.039 describes the requirements for properly transferring plots: "Unless a plot owner who has the exclusive right of sepulture in a plot and who is interred in that plot has made a specific disposition of the plot by express reference to the plot in the owner's will or by written declaration filed and recorded in the office of the cemetery organization: … the owner's children, in order of need, may be interred in any remaining graves, niches, or crypts of the plot without the consent of a person claiming an interest in the plot."Richard Poulosrs_poulos@yahoo.com
Former Texas Governor Mark Wells White does have a plot at the Texas State Cemetery in Austin, but hasn't been assigned a plot yet for some reason.