Results for safflower
On this page:
 
Dictionary:

safflower

  (săf'lou'ər) pronunciation
n.
  1. A thistlelike Eurasian plant (Carthamus tinctorius) of the composite family, having heads of orange flowers that yield a dyestuff and produce seeds containing an oil used in cooking, cosmetics, paints, and medicine.
  2. The dried flowers of this plant.

[Middle English saflour, from Old French safleur, from Old Italian saffiore, from Arabic ’aṣfar, yellow, a yellow plant.]


 
 

An oilseed crop (Carthamus tinctorius) that is a member of the thistle (Compositae) family and produces its seed in heads. Flowers vary in color from white through shades of yellow and orange to red. The seed is shaped like a small sunflower seed, and is covered with a hull that may be white with a smooth surface or off-white to dark gray with a ridged surface. Depending on hull thickness, the oil content varies from 25 to 45%. Safflower is grown commercially in Mexico, Australia, and California. See also Asterales.

There are two types of safflower oil, both with 6–8% palmitic acid and 1–2% stearic acid. One type, the standard or polyunsaturated type, has 76–79% linoleic acid and 11–17% oleic acid. This high-linoleic type has been used in soft margarines, in salad oils, and in the manufacture of paints and varnishes. It has had limited use for frying foods, because heat causes it to polymerize and form a tough film on the cooking vessel. The second type of oil, called the high–oleic-acid or monounsaturated type, has 76–79% oleic acid and 11–17% linoleic acid. Its fatty-acid composition is similar to that of olive oil, but the flavor is bland. Hign-oleic safflower oil is a premium frying oil. The meal left after the extraction of the oil may contain 20–45% protein, depending on the amount of hull removed from the seed before processing. The meal is used as a poultry and livestock feed. See also Fat and oil (food).


 

Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius)
(click to enlarge)
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) (credit: J.C. Allen and Son)
Flowering annual plant (Carthamus tinctorius) of the composite family. Native to parts of Asia and Africa, it is now widely grown as an oil crop in the U.S., Canada, Australia, Israel, and Turkey. Oil obtained from the seeds, an ingredient of soft margarines, salad oil, and cooking oil, is valued for its high proportion of polyunsaturated fats. Since the oil does not yellow with age, it is also a useful base for varnish and paint. The plant, which grows 1 – 4 ft (0.3 – 1.2 m) high, has flowers in red, orange, yellow, or white, which were formerly a source of textile dyes.

For more information on safflower, visit Britannica.com.

 
Eurasian thistlelike herb (Carthamus tinctorius) of the family Asteraceae (aster family). Safflower, or false saffron, has long been cultivated in S Asia and Egypt for food and medicine and as a costly but inferior substitute for the true saffron dye. In the United States, where it is sometimes called American saffron, it is more important as the source of safflower oil, which has recently come into wide use as a cooking oil. Safflower is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Asterales, family Asteraceae.


 
Wikipedia: safflower
Safflower
Safflower.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Carthamus
Species: C. tinctorius
Binomial name
Carthamus tinctorius
(Mohler, Roth, Schmidt & Boudreaux, 1967)

Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long sharp spines on the leaves. Plants are 30 to 150 cm tall with globular flower heads (capitula) and commonly, brilliant yellow, orange or red flowers which bloom in July. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower has a strong taproot which enables it to thrive in dry climates, but the plant is very susceptible to frost injury from stem elongation to maturity.

Uses

Traditionally, the crop was grown for its flowers, used for colouring and flavouring foods and making red (carthamin) and yellow dyes, especially before cheaper aniline dyes became available, and in medicines.[1] For the last fifty years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable oil extracted from its seeds. In April 2007 it was reported that genetically modified safflower has been bred to create insulin. [2].

Safflower oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional supplement. INCI nomenclature is Carthamus tinctorius.

Safflower flowers are occasionally used in cooking as a cheaper substitute for saffron, and are thus sometimes referred to as "bastard saffron." Safflower seed is also used quite commonly as an alternative to sunflower seed in birdfeeders, as squirrels do not like the taste of it.

There are two types of safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the predominant oil market is for the former, which is lower in saturates and higher in monounsaturates than olive oil, for example.

Safflower oil is also used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with white, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil possesses.

Lana is a strain of Safflower that grows in the southwestern United States, most notably Arizona and New Mexico.

History

Safflower is one of humanity's oldest crops. Chemical analysis of ancient Egyptian textiles dated to the Twelfth dynasty identified dyes made from safflower, and garlands made from safflowers were found in the tomb of the pharaoh Tutankhamun.[3] John Chadwick reports that the Greek name for safflower occurs many times in Linear B tablets, distinguished into two kinds: a white safflower, which is measured, and red which is weighed. "The explanation is that there are two parts of the plant which can be used; the pale seeds and the red florets."[4]

Safflower was also known as carthamine in the 19th century.[5] It is a minor crop today, with about 600,000 tons being produced commercially in more than sixty countries worldwide. India, United States, and Mexico are the leading producers, with Ethiopia, Kazakhstan, China, Argentina and Australia accounting for most of the remainder.

Diseases

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Daniel Zohary and Maria Hopf, Domestication of plants in the Old World, third edition (Oxford: University Press, 2000), p.211
  2. ^ http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/6518787.stm
  3. ^ Zohary and Hopf, ibid.
  4. ^ John Chadwick, The Mycenaean World (Cambridge: University Press, 1976), p. 120
  5. ^ De Candolle, Alphonse. (1885.) Origin of cultivated plants. D. Appleton & Co.: New York, p. 164. Retrieved on 2007-09-25.

External links



 
Translations: Translations for: Safflower

Dansk (Danish)
n. - saflor, farvetidsel

Nederlands (Dutch)
saffloer

Français (French)
n. - saffleur

Deutsch (German)
n. - (Bot.) Saflor

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - (φυτολ.) ατρακτυλίς, σαφράνι

Italiano (Italian)
zafferanone

Português (Portuguese)
n. - açafroa (f) (Bot.)

Русский (Russian)
сафлор

Español (Spanish)
n. - alazor, cártamo, azafranillo

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - safflor

中文(简体) (Chinese (Simplified))
红花, 红花染料

中文(繁體) (Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 紅花, 紅花染料

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 잇꽃, 잇꽃 물감

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - ベニバナ, 紅花

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) ألعصفر, ألقرطم‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮חריע - צמח ממנו מפיקים שמן וצבע אדום‬


 
 

Join the WikiAnswers Q&A community. Post a question or answer questions about "safflower" at WikiAnswers.

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2007. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Sci-Tech Encyclopedia. McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. Copyright © 2005 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Safflower" Read more
Translations. Copyright © 2007, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.  Read more

Search for answers directly from your browser with the FREE Answers.com Toolbar!  
Click here to download now. 

Get Answers your way! Check out all our free tools and products.

On this page:   E-mail   print Print  Link  

 

Keep Reading

Mentioned In: